Holographic Wills are Never Valid in Florida
[…] Cecil Geo Harris” into the fender of his tractor. Unfortunately, while he was eventually rescued, Mr. Harris succumbed to his injuries and perished the next day. The etched words he had left on the tractor were found by the courts to be a valid holographic will.

While holographic wills are recognized in some jurisdictions, Florida is not one of them. This is true even if a person executes a holographic will in one jurisdiction, where it is legal and valid, and then relocates to Florida, where the person dies, and the decedent’s heirs seek to have the will probated.

Section 732.502(2), Fla. Stat., provides that “Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed.” As noted in the statute, nuncupative or “oral” wills, are also not valid in Florida.