Probate of a Lost Will in Florida
[…] Pursuant to statute, the custodian of a will is required to deposit the will with the clerk of the court within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead. Unfortunately, sometimes a will can be lost, misplaced, or damaged, so that it cannot be deposited with the clerk. Under certain circumstances, Florida law provides for the establishment and probate of lost or destroyed will. However, a party seeking to admit a lost or destroyed will to probate must overcome the presumption that the will was intentionally revoked by destruction. Pursuant to § 733.207, Fla. Stat., “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. The specific content of the will must be proved by the testimony of two disinterested witnesses, or, if a correct copy is provided, it shall be proved by one disinterested witness.” Accordingly, even when there is a copy of the allegedly lost or destroyed will, a witness must still be able to prove the contents of the will.